Meeting Agenda

Friday, March 8, 2019


7:00 a.m.                     Registration - Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Plenary Sessions

7:50-8:00 a.m.            Welcome and Announcements

8:00-9:00 a.m.             P1: Todd Wyatt, DMD - OSA: Oral Appliance Therapy

9:00-10:00 a.m.          P2: Byron Jamerson, RPSGT, RST, CCSH - Advanced titrations

10:00-10:15 a.m.        Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

10:15 -11:15 a.m.       P3: Laura Linley, CRTT, RPSGT / Lisa Addison - Medicare Updates  

11:15-12:15 p.m.        P4: Carlos Nunez, MD - From Device Connectivity to Digital Therapeutics: How PAP Compliance Monitoring Ushered in the Era of Digital Health

12:15-1:15 p.m.          Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1:00-1:15 p.m.            SPA Business Meeting (ATTENDEES WELCOME)

Technologist Sessions

1:15-2:15 p.m.            T1: Carlos Nunez, MD - Understanding Our Patients: Clinical Insights from the latest Big Data Research

2:15-3:15 p.m.            T2: Joel Porquez, BS, CCSH, RPSGT, RST - Normal Sleep in School-age    Children and Later School Starts

3:15-3:30 p.m.            Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.            T3: Melinda Trimble, RPSGT, RST, LRCP - Medical Ethics and Professionalism

4:30-5:30 p.m.             T4: Sue Hoefs, RPSGT, CCSH -  Humidification 

                                                                 

Physician, Dentist and Nursing Sessions

1:15-2:15 p.m.            PDN1: David Davila, MD - Clinical overview of Parasomnias/Dreams/Nightmares& how they relate to PTSD

2:15-3:15 p.m.            PDN2: Jon Atkinson, RPSGT, CCSH - Arousals and Parasomnias

3:15-3:30 p.m.            Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.            PDN3: Kevin Reeder, Ph. D - PTSD Diagnosis – Behavioral Treatment

4:30-5:30 p.m.            PDN4: John J Spollen lll, MD - PTSD Diagnosis - Medical Management

5:30-5:45 p.m.            PDN5: Panel Discussion - Davila, Atkinson, Reeder, Spollen

Optional                      This will not be for Continuing Education Credit


Saturday, March 9, 2019


7:00 a.m.                     Registration - Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Plenary Sessions

7:50-8:00 a.m.            Reminders and Announcements

8:00-9:00 a.m.            P5:  Jon Atkinson, RPSGT, CCSH - Cardiac Arrhythmias    

9:00-10:00 a.m.          P6:  Marietta Bibbs, BA, RPSGT, CCSH - CCSH Credentialing: The Why, The How and The Opportunities  

10:00-10:15 a.m.        Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

 

Technologist Sessions

10:15 -11:15 a.m.     T5: Michael Brown, MA - Rest, Hustle, and Grind - Build Healthy Relationships and Get Great Work Done

11:15-12:15 p.m.        T6:  Laura Linley, RST/RPSGT Infection Control

12:15-1:15 p.m.          Lunch/Networking in Exhibit Hall

 

Physician, Dentist and Nursing Sessions

10:15 -11:15 a.m.     PDN5: Byron Jamerson, RPSGT, RST, CCSH - PAP Non-adherence – BiPAP rescue

11:15-12:15 p.m.        PDN6: Sue Hoefs, RPSGT, CCSH - Humidification      

12:15-1:15 p.m.          Lunch/Networking in Exhibit Hall

 

Adjournment - Evaluation Forms must be completed on the SPA website.

You will then be able to print your CE Certificate.